Edmund Campion's Music Compositions (home page)
..access streaming audio, MP3 download, PDF score software and extra info....
2005-06 Practice for orchestra with computer. Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra for Orchestra
Underground series
2005-06 Ondoyants et Divers (Wavelike and Diverse) for percussion sextet Commande d'etat with
Les Percussion de Strasbourg. Premiered November 22, 2005 on WDR radio
2004-05 Outside Music , for flute, clarinet, harp, vibraphone, bass and synthesizer with computer, commissioned by the Fromm
Music for the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
2004-05 Hold that Thought , for string orchestra with computer, written for the Guanajuato Symphony Orchestra, Mexico.
2002-03 Melt Me So With Thy Delicious Numbers , for either solo viola, solo cello,
solo violin, with interactive computer system
2001-02 Me , for Baritone and interactive computer system,
commissioned by the CIRM in Nice, France
ADKOM ( A Different Kind of Measure), for percussion quartet,
commissioned by the Drumming ensemble in Porto, Portugal
Persistent Vision , interactive computer music with dance
2000-01 Ellipsis , for piano, choir and tuned glasses (installation)
Sons et Lumières , video, player piano, and eight-channel tape, (installation)
Corail (coral), tenor saxophone and live electronics
Natural Selection V , midi-piano and reactive computer (interactive performance piece)
Name Calling II , sampler keyboard and spoken text (installation)
1999-00 Domus Aurea , vibraphone and piano
Ellipsis II, piano, chorus, and electronics (museum installation)
Metronome, electronic sound installation for Union Square, NYC
Playback, saxophone, vibraphone, bass, live electronics, and six dancers (revised for international tour)
1998-99 Playback, ensemble and live electronics
(evening-length work with choreographer Francois Raffinot), commissioned by IRCAM and SACD
1997-98 l'Autre , horn, 2 percussion, harp, soprano/narrator and tape, commissioned by Radio France
Spell, stereo tape, for radio
Natural Selection III , piano and interactive electronics, commissioned by the Center for New American Music
Overheard , carillon duet, for the Fifth Berkeley International Carillon Festival
Astronomia II , marimba and quadraphonic tape, for electronics
Castaways , eight channel tape, composed for the West Coast Electroacoustic Exchange (installation)
CD recording, Losing Touch , IRCAM Les Années 90
1996-97 Flood Stage at the Memory Theatre, electronics (art installation),
http://wwwmsc.tamu.edu/MSC/VisualArts/Past/Floodstage/Floodstage.HTML
Natural Selection II , interactive computer music composition (interactive performance piece)
Le Petit Mort , interactive computer music, with poet John Campion (installation)
Musica , flute, bass clarinet/clarinet, marimba, and piano, commissioned by The New York New Music Ensemble
1996 Natural Selection , piano with interactive live electronics, (interactive performance piece), commissioned by IRCAM
1995 Quadrivium, four pieces for instruments and electronics (fourth piece completed in 1997)
Mathematica , flutes with quadraphonic tape
Geometria , solo clarinet
Astronomia , marimba with quadraphonic tape
Musica , flute, bass clarinet/clarinet, marimba, and piano, commissioned by The New York New Music Ensemble
1994 Losing Touch , solo percussion and electronics ( Editions Billaudot Paris--Theodor Presser USA)
1993 What goes Up... , eleven instruments with electronics, commissioned by the Tanglewood Music Festival
1992 Accordion , Orchestra
A Treasured Collection of Eddies (ATCOE) , fl./picc., clr./b.clr, perc., pn., vln., vc.,
Fast Eddie , piano solo
Mannequin , Harpsichord and Bass Clarinet
1991-92 Theodore Presser, USA/Henry Lemoine Editions, Paris
Répétition 75 , flute and clarinet
Rounds , five alto saxophones and tape
Encore des Ronds, eight cellos
No Ping-Pong , clarinet, oboe, and tape
1990 A Complete Wealth of Time (ACWOT), two pianos
1989 Finished , piano solo
Tex Tac Tile , piano solo
1988 Stringing the Bow , string quartet
1988 Stringing the Bow , Cassatt String Quartet, Miller Theatre (Dec.)
1989 Finished , Tuija Hakkila, Merkin Hall, New York City (Jan.)
Jean-Bernard Marie, the BBC in London (Sept.)
Tex Tac Tile , Edmund Campion, Miller Theatre, New York City
1990-91 Répétition 75 , Pierré-Andre Valade, flute, Dominique Vidal, Clarinet, Radio France and The American Embassy in Paris (May)
No Ping-Pong , Ventures Duo, Frankfurt Germany (Dec.)
1992 Accordion , Tanglewood Orchestra
A Treasured Collection of Eddies (ATCOE)
Tanglewood Music Center
Sonic Boom Festival with the New York New Music Ensemble
Fast Eddie , Martine Joste, Radio France (May)
Rounds , Mathias Gubler, Radio Suisse, Basel (May)
Paul Wehage, Paris
1993 A Complete Wealth of Time (ACWOT) , Music Mobile, New York City
What goes Up... , Tanglewood Music Center, Brad Lubman, conductor
Encore des Ronds , Tempo di Cello, Beauvais, France
1994 A Treasured Collection of Eddies , Darmstadt Summer Institute,
What goes Up... , Chicago Contemporary Players, Ralph Shapey, conductor
1995 A Treasured Collection of Eddies , Dinosaur Annex, Boston, John Harbison (April)
Losing Touch , Vincent Limouzin, IRCAM, Paris (Jan.)
Daniel Druckman, Miller Theatre, NYC (April)
Vincent Limouzin, IRCAM, Paris (June)
Quadrivium (four pieces for instruments and electronics)
Mathematica , Lauren Weiss, flutes, American Academy (June)
New York University, Kobe/Japan, Bratislava/Slovak)
Geometria , David Keberle, clarinet, American Academy (June)
Astronomia , Vincent Limouzin, marimba, American Academy (June)
What goes Up..., Avanti Chamber Ensemble, Helsinki Biennale (March)
1996 Natural Selection, Edmund Campion, piano, IRCAM, Paris (June)
1996-97 Losing Touch , Meltdown Festival, Royal Festival Hall, London (July) The New York New Music Ensemble (NYNME)
University of Pennsylvania (Sept.)
University of Maryland (Oct.)
The New Millennium Ensemble, UC Berkeley (Nov.)
Dinosaur Annex
University of New Hampshire (Feb.)
First Church, Boston (Feb.)
A Complete Wealth of Time , New Millennium Ensemble, Columbia University (Nov.)
Mathematica, Xavier Chabot, Rensselaer Polytechnic (Feb.)
Ensemble Court-Circuit, Nanterre, France (March)
Ensemble Court-Circuit, Paris, France (March)
Flood Stage at the Memory Theatre , (sound installation in collaboration with sculpture and poetry), A&M University
Nat-Sel II , Edmund Campion, piano, CNMAT (three performances)
Le Petit Mort , Edmund Campion and John Campion
Garden of Memory II, Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland (June)
1997-98 Natural Selection III , Edmund Campion, piano
Center for New American and International Music, NYC
Losing Touch , San Francisco Contemporary Music Players (Feb.)
John Ferrari, New York City, (May)
ICTUS Ensemble, 3 performances, Georges Pompidou Center, Paris, France, (June)
Astronomia II , Earplay Ensemble, UC Berkeley (April)
Daniel Kennedy, California State University, Sacramento (April)
Mathematica , Beata Glinka, ICMC, Thessaloniki, Greece (Sept.),
Earplay Ensemble, UC Berkeley (April)
Geometria , Earplay Ensemble, UC Berkeley (April)
Musica , New York New Music Ensemble, Columbia University (Nov.)
Earplay Ensemble, Yerba Buena Center, San Francisco (Nov.) Earplay Ensemble, UC Berkeley (April)
Spell , Beyond the Proscenium, UC Berkeley (April)
West Coast Electroacoustic Exchange (WCEE), CNMAT (April)
1998-99 Castaways , WCEE, UC Berkeley, CNMAT, (April)
Name calling , Edmund Campion and John Campion
Garden of Memories, Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland
Losing Touch , ICTUS Ensemble, Porto, Portugal (July)
Migual Bernat, Valencia, Spain (July)
Daniel Ciampolini, Klangspuren festival, Austria (Sept.)
Eli Shapiro, ICMC 98, Michigan
Miguel Bernet, Paris (Oct.)
Eli Shapiro, University of Michigan (Nov.)
Florent Jodelet, Radio France, Paris (Jan.)
The Fromm Players at Harvard, Harvard University (March)
Laurent Vieuble, Festival Musiques en Scene, Lyon, France (March)
University of California, Santa Cruz (April)
University of the Pacific, Stockton California (April)
Kuniko Kato, Oxford Contemporary Music Festival, England (March)
Jean Geoffroy, Agora Festival, IRCAM (June)
Daniel Ciampolini, IRCAM (June)
Stringing the Bow , Berkeley Art Center (July)
No Ping Pong , Berkeley Art Center (July)
Repetition 75 , Berkeley Art Center (July)
Mathematica , Tod Brody, UC Davis (Nov.)
Alejandro Escuer, Mexico City (August)
Girolamo De Simone, Acquario Romano, Rome (Dec.)
Young Ock LIM, Computer Musica Festival, Seoul (Dec.)
Catherine Bowie, Agora Festival, IRCAM (June)
L'Autre , Continuum Ensemble, Joel Sachs conducting
Radio France, Paris (Feb.)
Spell , CNMAT (April)
Playback , (seven evening-length performances), Agora Festival, IRCAM, Paris, June 7-June 13
1999-00 Playback , IRCAM production, Lausanne, Switzerland (Sept.)
Losing Touch , Paulo Oliveira, Porto, Portugal (Sept.)
Grupo de percussao, Porto, Portugal (March)
Kuniko Kato, Tokyo, Japan (March)
Florent Jodelet, Geneva, Switzerland (March)
Benoit Gaudelette, Metz, France (March)
Daniel Druckman, Westport Arts Center, Connecticut (May)
Daniel Druckman, LA County Museum, Los Angeles (May)
Work for Saxophone and Interactive Electronics
Michael Zbyszynski, Stanford University (April)
Michael Zbyszynski, CNMAT, UC Berkeley (April)
A Complete Wealth of Time , Gloria Cheng and Vicki Ray
Green Umbrella Series, Los Angeles (Dec.)
Cornell University (Feb.)
Bucknell University (Feb.)
Weis Center for the Performing Arts (Feb.)
Syracuse University (Feb.)
Playback , IRCAM production, Metz, France (March)
2000-01 Ellipsis , PS1/Museum of Modern Art, NYC, July-September
Losing Touch, Steve Schick, Academy of Music, Kracow, Poland (July)
Steve Schick, Chartreuse de Villeneuve-lez-Avignon, France (July) Steve Schick, Sibelius Academy, Helsinki, Finland
Miguel Bernat, Sound Lines Festival, Portugal (Aug.)
Daniel Druckman, Festival of New American Music (Sept.)
Miguel Bernat, Sevilla, Spain (Oct.)
Russell Greenberg, UC Berkeley (Oct.)
Christopher Deane, University of North Texas (Nov.)
Miguel Bernat, Festival of Music of the 20th Cent., Portugal (Nov.) Christopher Deane, University of Texas, Austin (Nov.)
Daniel Druckman, Sarah Lawrence College (Feb.)
Daniel Druckman, Merkin Concert Hall NYC (Feb.)
Ensemble TM+, Maison de la Musique, Nanterre, France (March)
Daniel Ciampolini, Centre Pompidou, France (June)
Daniel Ciampolini, Clermont Ferrand, France (June)
Domus Aurea , soloists of the Ensemble Intercontemporain, Centre Pompodou, France (Nov.)
William Winant and Karen Rosenak, TEMPO Festival, UC Berkeley (June)
Mathematica , Lauren Weiss, Brandeis University (May)
Corail (Coral) , Vincent David, TEMPO Festival, UC Berkeley (June)
Vincent David, Agora Festival/IRCAM, France (June)
Sons et Lumières , TEMPO Festival, UC Berkeley, (June)
Natural Selection V , TEMPO Festival, UC Berkeley (June)
l'Autre , David Milnes conductor, TEMPO Festival, UC Berkeley (June)
l'Autre , The ASCAP 2000 International distribution summary, documented radio broadcast of " l'Autre " in over 39 countries
Domus Aurea and Losing Touch were "imposed" for the "Prix" of the National Conservatory of Paris. Students in the conservatory are required to select and perform from a small pool of compositions that have been deemed essential repertoire by the National Conservatory of Paris.
2001-02 Natural Selection , Havana Cuba ICMC (September)
Mei-Fang Lin, Ball State University (January 8)
Losing Touch , Ictus Ensemble, Touliuse France (September 9)
Frederic Daumas, Marseille, France (March 28)
What goes up.. ., American Composers Orchestra, Miller Theatre, New York City (October 10)
Domus Aurea , San Francisco Contemporary Chamber Players, San Francisco (December 3)
Duo Kovalis, Montreal, Canada (March 27)
Mathematica , Earplay Ensemble, Yerba Buena Theatre, San Francisco (February 4)
Persistent Vision , University Dance Theatre, Zellerbach Playhouse (April 20, 21 and 27)
Astronomia , Daniel Ciampolini, Cherbourg, France (April 4)
Corail, Steve Adams, UC Davis (April 26)
ADKOM ( A Different Kind of Measure), Teatro Nacional S. Joao Porto, Portugal (June 20, 21, 22)
2002-03 Natural Selection , Edmund Campion, piano, Teatro de las Artes, Mexico City (July 20)
Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland (June 21)
Me , Musicatreize, Manca International Festival of Contemporary Music, Musée national Biblique Marc Chagall, Nice, France
Berkeley Edge Festival, Cal Performances (June 5)
Domus Aurea , The Abel-Steinberg-Winant Trio, Berkeley City Club (December 9)
Society for New Music, Syracuse, New York (March 30)
Melt Me So.. ., Ellen Ruth Rose, Pacific Rim Music Festival (April 4)
Empyrean Ensemble, UC Davis, Mondavi Center (April 6)
Empyrean Ensemble, Julia Morgan Theatrer, Berkeley (April 8)
Ellen Ruth rose, Viola Fest, Davis Art Center (May 31)
Danielle DeGruttola, Berkeley Edge Festival, Cal Performances (June 5)
Corail , Juilliard School of Music, New York City (April 7)
l'Autre , Berkeley Edge Festival, Cal Performances (June 5)
Losing Touch , Claire Edwardes, Amsterdam Conservatory (June 5)
International Festival Agora, Tuilleries Gardens, Paris (June 21)
1999-00 * Losing Touch , film on Edmund Campion and the composition Losing Touch , Goethe Institute in Montreal (March)
2000-01 *Losing Touch, film on Edmund Campion and the composition Losing Touch , Musica Viva Festival, Munich, Germany (May)
1988 First Letter , Edmund Campion, piano, David Moorman, speaker (recorded May 1988)
1990 The Map a Dung Beetle Makes , libretto by John Campion, music by Edmund Campion, The MacDowell Colony
1993 Music to Turn On , Gallery installation for tape
Commissioned by the Künstraum Elbschloss, Hamburg
1995 Ellipsis , solo piano with choir and tuned glasses (2.5 hours) Acquario Romano, Kristin Jones/Andrew Ginzel: installation artists
Edmund Campion, piano, The New Chamber Singers Rome, Italy (June)
Flood Stage at the Memory Theatre for electronic tape (continuous) Gallery Installation with poet John Campion and artist T.J. Maybrey, Temple Center of Contemporary Art, Temple, Texas
1997 Le Petit Mort , live interactive computer music with poet John Campion Chapel of the Chimes, June, Oakland, California
2001 Name Calling II , John and Edmund Campion, TEMPO Festival, UC Berkeley (June)