Week 1: August 11-15
Week 2: August 18-22
All readings are from Computer Music Tutorial, Curtis Roads.
Note: This schedule is extremely subject to change.
WEEK 1 |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Theme | Welcome | Sound Synthesis | CAST | Timbral Design | Source/Filter |
9am |
|
Signal representations: overview of how instruments make sound (AF) | Additive Synthesis Representations + Analysis Introduction (AF) | Models of sound and sonic behavior (DW+MW) | Source Filter Introduction |
10 |
Synthesis Survey (MW+DW):
|
CAST synth demo OSC Protocol Additive synthesis Transformations "BYO" plug-in mechanism (MW) |
Timbre Space and Compact Control (DW+CD) | Voice | |
11 |
Issues in Music Perception and Cognition (DW) | Issues in timbral interpolation (morphing), comparison with visual morphing. (MW+DW) | Resonances | ||
12 |
Introduction to MAX (DW+MW) | Analysis I : pitch tracking, harmonic sieve, residual. (AF+MW) | Analysis II: analysis for source/filter models and resonance models. | ||
1pm |
Picnic Lunch at CNMAT | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch |
2 |
Overview of workshop workstations (Mac software and hardware, cards, MIDI equipment, patch bay...) MAX Tutorials for the inexperienced and advanced MAX techniques for the experienced. (DW+MW) |
Low-level additive synthesis control. Other forms of synthesis. More on MAX 3-4 pm: Guest lecturer John Meyer: "Future of Loudspeakers" |
CAST transforms BYO programming (for C programmers) |
Timbre Space SGI: SoundEditor CAST analysis |
Voice and Resonance Explorations. |
3 | |||||
4 | |||||
5 | |||||
Reading |
p 7-11, 14-32, 83-105(+) | p 117 | p 550 | p 184 | p 355 |
Organizer | David Wessel | Matt Wright | Matt Wright | David Wessel | Adrian Freed |
Teachers | Adrian Freed | Adrian Freed | Adrian Freed | Cyril Drame | David Wessel |
Matt Wright | David Wessel | Matt Wright |
WEEK 2 |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Theme | Time+Freq Domain, Signal Processing | Gestural Input Devices | Improvisation and Interaction | Flex Day I | Flex Day II |
9am |
Week II overview. Who's coming to Yoshi's? | Hardware, MIDI, low-level issues (AF) | Guest lecturer George Lewis: Voyager improvisation environment Vijay Iyer: Rhythm, embodied cognition "Panel session" on improvisation and interaction (DW, GL, VI, MW) |
Possible topics include:
|
Course Review Special Requests Participant Demonstrations Party |
10 |
Time and Frequency Domain Comparitive Overview: tracking filters, time stretching, Peak, E-IV sampler (DW) | Piano keyboard: "Natural Selection" (EC) | |||
11 |
Gloves (video) Buchla Thunder (DW) Peavey sliderbox (DW) Tablet: (MW+DW) | ||||
12 |
AudioSculpt (EC) | ||||
1pm |
Lunch | Lunch (set up Zeta) | Lunch (set up LCS) | ||
2 |
Guest lecturer David Zicarelli: "Real-time Signal Processing in Max" | Zeta Violin (Piece by Steven Everett) | Guest lecturer Richard Zvonar: LCS sound spatialization and show control | ||
3 |
Input Device Exploration, using Max to program gesture/sound mappings | ||||
4 |
Tools exploration: Peak, AudioSculpt | Guest lecturer Don Buchla | |||
5 |
Lab closes at 5 pm for piano tuner. | ||||
8pm | Anthony Braxton at Yoshi's | ||||
Reading |
p 617 | p 520 | p 451 | ||
Organizer | David Wessel | Matt Wright | David Wessel | Edmund Campion | |
Teachers | Edmund Campion | Adrian Freed, Edmund Campion, David Wessel | Vijay Iyer | David Wessel, Matt Wright |